Drama Studio Awards Ceremony 2015

  

The 2015 Drama Studio Awards Ceremony was held at The Minto Hotel on the 11th June.

Our special guest was Thom Dibdin, well known Edinburgh Theatre Reviewer and a wonderful night was had by all.

The evening dresscode was a Masquerade Ball.

This year's film theme was based on taking a title (the groups taking part passed on a title to another group) and using it to devise the material for the films.

 

Most Creative Junior Film

The top three nominees for most Creative Junior Film were  Where’s My Chauffeur ?, I Used To Do Kung Fu and A Thug Life

The winner  "I Used To Do Kung Fu" 

mSC 1013 small    mSC 1015 small

 

     

Most Creative Senior Film

The top three nominees for most Creative Senior Film were What’s On The Box ?, The Tribe and The BoKZ Hotel

The winner "The BoKZ Hotel"

small

 

 

Best Junior Film 

The top three nominees for best junior film are, I Used To Do Kung Fu, A Thug Life and Roulette

The winner  “A Thug Life”

mSC 1032 Thug Life    nMG 1970

 

 

Best Senior Film

The top three nominees for best senior film are, The Tribe, Rosenberg and What’s On The Box ?

The winner “What’s On The Box ?”

mSC 1033 Whats on BOx

 

 

Favourite Junior Moment

 The top three nominees for favourite moment in a junior film were, Jake Bretherton for the gunshot in Roulette, Evelyn Currie for the dead hands in Where’s My Chauffeur ? and Alice Gilmore for the ponytail flick in S.P.I

The winner is  ALL THREE !

nMG 1975 all three

 

 

Favourite Senior Moment

The top three nominees for favourite moment in a senior film were,  Joanna Gordon for Mamma Maria in the Tribe, Paul Jeffries and Michael Shaw for the Drug Scene in Rosenberg and Charlie West for The Shovel in The BoKZ Hotel.

The winner “Joanna  Gordon– The Tribe ”

 mSC 1035 behalf

 

Best Junior Female

 The top 3 nominees for best junior female actor are, Anna Jeffries – Roulette, Alison Simm – I Used To Do Kung Fu and Eve Collen – S.P.I

The winner “Alison Simm”

mSC 1036 Alison Simm

 

 

Best Junior Male

The top 3 nominees for best junior male actor are,  Niall Gilchrist – K.E.R.R.I, Jude Liddell – A Thug Life and Finlay Ferrari – Where’s My Chauffeur ?

The winner  “Jude Liddell”.

nMG 1981 jude

 

Best Senior Female

The nominees for best Senior Female Actor were, Olivia Marshall – The BoKZ Hotel, Emma Murray – The Tribe, Hannah Peace – What’s On The Box?and Jessica Steel The Moron and The Murder.

The winner "Hannah Peace"

nMG 1982

 

 

 Best Senior Male

The nominees for best Senior Male Actor were, Evan Craig – Rosenberg, Gregor Weir  -What’s On The Box ? Lewis Williamson - The Tribe and Aran Prince-Tappe  -The BoKZ Hotel

The winner -  “Evan Craig”

nMG 1985evan

 

 

Best Edit - The winner was chosen by Film Maker David Jack

The top 3 nominees for best edit were Georgia Traquair & Lauryn Murray – The Tribe , Gregor Weir – What’s On The Box ?  and Michael Shaw – Rosenberg.

The winner - "Gregor Weir”

nMG 1987 gregor

 

 

Best Director

The top three nominees for Best Director were –

Evelyn Currie for Where’s My Chauffeur ? Rosie Tofts  for K.E.R.R.I, Michael Shaw for Rosenberg

The winner - "Michael Shaw”

nMG 1988 michael

 

 

 

Drama Studio Items