Drama Studio Awards Ceremony 2013

 

Awards still image

 

Our Awards Ceremony at The Minto Hotel on June 13 featured Winners chosen by the students themselves for Best Junior and Senior Film and Best Actors Male and Female in each category.

Also as part of the evening  the groups performed short live pieces for our three judges - Ann Moore, Amanda Craven and David Jack to judge. Each group was given 3 props - an umbrella, a large sheet and a large hoop to use creatively in their piece. Grant Stott presented the winners with their medals and trophies.

The evening also contained a surprise moment for Director Julie who was presented with an Award for the Drama Studio's 20th Year ! Julie was also given the most amazing book of memories and tributes from Drama Studio students past and present -  a treasure to keep for life.

Book Cover

 

BEST JUNIOR FILM - General Theme - NIGHT AND DAY

The nominees for the top 3 Junior films were - The Divide - Juniper Green: Janitor's Revenge - Fairmilehead: Hitman - Bruntsfield

Janitors Screenshot  JUNIOR WINNER - Janitor's Revenge (Fairmilehead)

 

BEST SENIOR FILM - General Theme - SEVEN

The nominees for the top 3 Senior films were Murder She Ate Bruntsfield: 7/7 Wardie: Guide Camp 2K12 Fairmilehead

Kerr Screenshot    SENIOR WINNER - Murder She Ate (Bruntsfield)

 

 

 THE WINNING ACTORS

The  top three nominees for the best  Junior Female Actor were Sofia Della Sala (Hitman - Bruntsfield): Louise Piatkowski (The Divide - Juniper Green) and Emma Wilcox The Popular Side - Wardie)

The top three nominees for the best Junior Male Actor were Lewis Williamson (Janitor's Revenge - Fairmilehead): Teo Campbell (Hitman - Bruntsfield) and Matthew Baur (The Island - Bruntsfield)

The  top three nominees for the best Senior Female Actor were Aimee McLaren (Seven Days and Six Nights - Wardie): Olivia Marshall (7/7 - Wardie): and Lucy Reville (Murder She Ate- Bruntsfield)

The  top three nominees for the best Senior Male Actor were Gregor Weir (Guide Camp 2K12- Fairmilehead): Kerr Syme (Murder She Ate - Bruntsfield): Charlie West (7/7 - Wardie)

The  top three nominees for the best  Junior Director were Freddie Henderson(The Basement - Bruntsfield): Katie Brown (The Divide - Juniper Green): Emily Johnstone (Zombie Takeover - Fairmilehead)

The  top three nominees for the best  Senior Director were Jessica Polson (Deadly Sins -Bruntsfield): Charlie West and Heather Davidson (7/7 - Wardie): Sophie Somerville (The Curse - Fairmilehead)

 

INDIVIDUAL WINNERS RECEIVE TROPHIES

IMG 1741IMG 1742IMG 1746 

Best Junior Female- Louise Piatkowski  Best Junior Male - Lewis Williamson      Best Senior Female - Lucy Reville 

  IMG 1747IMG 1748IMG 1751 

Best Senior Male - Kerr Syme               Best Junior Director - Katie Brown      Best Senior Director - Heather Davidson

                                                                                                                     and Charlie West

Photos From The Evening

IMG 1628  IMG 1691

Coming In                                                                           At The Tables

IMG 2033  IMG 1843    

On The Dancefloor                                                   Live Drama - Bruntsfield Juniors

 

IMG 6246  IMG 6183

WALT WIZARDRY - Bruntsfield Seniors                    MAD HATTER'S TEA PARTY- Juniper Green

 

IMG 6236  IMG 6169

THE STORY OF STANLEY - Wardie                            LIFE AND DEATH OF MICHAELANGELO - Fairmilehead

 

IMG 6197  IMG 1939

Winners Drama - GOODNIGHT LADIES by Bruntsfield Juniors      The Judges Deliberate

Flowres From Kim  IMG 2004

Flowers From The Drama Studio Teachers               Kirsty's Speech - 20 Years of The Drama Studio

 

MANY THANKS TO MARGOT AND ROS FOR THE PHOTOGRAPHS

                                                                                         

Drama Studio Items