Drama Studio Awards Ceremony 2016

 Top Nominated Film Footage 

 

 

Our Film Awards Ceremony 2016 was held on 8th June at The Hilton Grosvenor Hotel. The Theme this year was Crime Fiction with an emphasis on Plot Twist. The standard of the films was very high. Our special guest was Crime Fiction writer Ian Rankin who presented the Awards and was in much demand for photoshoots and book signing!

The Best Edit was judged by former DS student Andrew Girvan who has returned to Edinburgh as Head Of Operations For the Fringe Ticket Office after several years in London's West End.

 

The Nominations And Winners

Most Creative Junior Film

The top 3 nominees

 “Before I Go”, “Unknown” and “The Bad Crowd”

WINNER  “Unknown” Bruntsfield

 

Ian_-_Junior_Creative.jpg 
 

Most Creative Senior Film

The top 3 nominees

 “The Missing Variables”,  “The Grey Revolution” and “Stop In The Name Of The Law”

WINNER “Stop In The Name Of The Law” Wardie

Ian_-_Seniors.jpg 
 

Best Junior Film 

The top 3 nominees

 “ Scarred”, “Before I Go” and “Unknown”.

WINNER  “Scarred” - Wardie

Ian_Best_Junior.JPG 
 

Best Senior Film

“The top 3 nominees

 “Stop In The Name Of The Law”, “The Grey Revolution” and “insanity”

WINNER  “Insanity’ - Wardie

 Ian_-_Best_Senior.jpg
 

Best Junior Plot Twist

The top 3 nominees  

“Little Miss Rebel” – it was all a film, “Before I Go” – He wasn’t dying and, “Scarred” – the hitman had killed his parents.

WINNER  “Before I Go” - Fairmilehead

 Ian_-_Junior_Twist.jpg
 

Best Senior Plot Twist

 The top 3 nominees

 “The Missing Variables” – the sister set up the kidnapping, “Crumpleton Abbey” – The daughter killed her father and “Stop In The Name Of The Law” – The vicar was in on it.

WINNER  “The Missing Variables” - Bruntsfield

Ian_Senior_Twist.jpg 

Best Junior Female

 The top 3 nominees

 Lois Ambrose – “Before I Go”, Sophie Capon – “Little Miss Rebel” and Megan Ritchie – “Unknown”

WINNER “Megan Ritchie” - Bruntsfield

 Ian-_Junior_Female_2.JPG
 

Best Junior Male

 The top 3 nominees

Niall Gilchrist – “Scarred”, David Carnie – “Crime Crossroads” and Jude Liddell – “Unknown”

WINNER "Niall Gilchrist” - Wardie

Ian_-_Junior_Male.JPG 
 

Best Senior Female

The top 3 nominees  

Maia Hollins-Kirk – “Crumpleton Abbey”, Alice Gilmore – “The Missing Variables” and Rachel Dobbie – “Stop In The Name Of The Law”.

WINNER  “Rachel Dobbie” - Wardie

Ian_-_Senior_Female.jpg 
 Best Senior Male

The top 3 nominees

Gregor Weir – “The Grey Revolution”, Charlie West – “Stop In The Name Of The Law” and  Matthew Duncan – “Crumpleton Abbey”

 WINNER  “Charlie West” - Wardie

Ian-_Senior_Male.jpg 
Best Edit 

The top 3 nominees

Amy Haddow  - “Scarred”, Gregor Weir – “The Grey Revolution” and “Evelyn Currie – “Insanity”

WINNER  “Evelyn Currie” - Wardie

Ian-Andrew-Edit.JPG 

Best Director

The top 3 nominees  

Olivia Smith  for “Crumpleton Abbey” , Sofia Della Sala for “The Grey Revolution” and Megan Hogg for “Missing”.

WINNER  “Olivia Smith” - Fairmilehead

 
Ian_-_Best_Director.jpg 

 

Our very special thanks to Margot Miller and Alison Taylor for the photographs and also to Sharon Wilkes our guest character as Clair Voyant in the Teacher's Cluedo Summing Up Performance.

 Photos From Drama Studio Teacher's Cluedo

 IMG_3443.jpg  IMG_3444.jpg  IMG_3459.jpg

  IMG_3460.jpg  IMG_3463.jpg  IMG_3464.jpg

 

Drama Studio Items