Drama Studio Awards Ceremony 2017

Our Film Awards Ceremony 2017 was held on 7th June at The Hilton Grosvenor Hotel. It was a Scottish Theme this year and dress code was a Touch Of Tartan.

The standard of the films was good and our special guest was author Philip Caveney who presented the Awards. 

The Best Edit was judged by Sean Young.

Nominations and Winners

 

Most Creative Junior Film

The top three nominees for Most Creative Junior Film were:

The Other Shoes - Fairmilehead

Skinny Malinky Long Legs - Bruntsfield

Rumours - Bruntsfield

Winner - Skinny Malinky Long Legs 

IMG_5906.JPG

Most Creative Senior Film

The top three nominees for Most Creative Senior Film were:

It's A Sair Fecht - Fairmilehead

The Plague - Wardie

The Funeral - Bruntsfield

Winner - It's A Sair Fecht 

Seniors.JPG

Best Junior Film

The top three nominees for Best Junior Film were:

Agent Bawheed - Wardie

Rumours - Bruntsfield

Skinny Malinky Long Legs - Bruntsfield

Winner - Agent Bawheed

IMG_5916.JPG

Best Senior Film

The top three nominees for Best Senior Film were:

Yer Da Sells Avon - Bruntsfield

Pals - Bruntsfield

The Plague - Wardie

Winner The Plague

IMG_5919.JPG

Best Comic Moment

The top three nominees for Best Junior Comic Moment were:

Piggyback – Agent Bawheed - Wardie

A Bit Pregnant – Rumours - Bruntsfield

Angelina Jolie – The Other Shoes - Fairmilehead

Winner - Angelina Jolie - The Other Shoes

IMG_5923.JPG

Best Comic Moment

The top three nominees for Best Senior Comic Moment were

Cuddles – The Funeral - Bruntsfield

Kumbaya – Pals - Bruntsfield

Drumstick – Yer Da Sells Avon 

Winner - Kumbaya - Pals

IMG_5925.JPG

Best Junior Female Actor

The top three nominees for Best Junior Female Actor were:

Saphie Ogilvie – The Unlove Club - Fairmilehead

Lois Ambrose– The Other Shoes - Fairmilehead

Francesca Broome - The Story Of Charlotte Devile - Wardie

Winner - Saphie Ogilvie

Sapphie.JPG

Best Junior Male Actor

The top three nominees for Best Junior Male Actor were:

Theo Jones - Rumours - Bruntsfield

James Gilbert - Skinny Malinky Long Legs - Bruntsfield

Matthew Haddow - Agent Bawheed - Wardie

Winner - James Gilbert 

James.JPG

Best Senior Female Actor

The top three nominees for Best Senior Female Actor were:

Ailsa Garbutt - Pals - Bruntsfield

Emma Murray - It's A Sair Fecht - Fairmilehead

Kathryn Haddow - The Plague - Wardie

Winner - Emma Murray

Emma.JPG

Best Senior Male Actor

The top three nominees for Best Senior Male Actor were:

Kai Horsburgh - Yer Da Sells Avon - Bruntsfield

Jude Liddell - Pals - Bruntsfield

Sam Morwood- The Funeral - Bruntsfield

Winner - Kai Horsburgh 

Kai.JPG

Best Edit

The top three nominees for Best Edit were:

Evelyn Currie - Agent Bawheed

Tait Sutherland - Skinny Malinky Long Legss

Amy and Kathryn Haddow - The Plague

Winners - Amy and Kathryn Haddow

 

IMG_5933.JPG

Best Director

The top three nominees for Best Director were:

Craig Brownlee - It's A Sair Fecht

Sophie Cunningham - Yer Da Sells Avon

Amy Haddow - The Plague

Winner - Amy Haddow

 

Amy Haddow (1).JPG

Below are some photographs of the night, including the disco and the entertainment performed by the groups. Much fun was had by all!

IMG_6017 (1).JPG

IMG_6020.JPG

IMG_6042 (1).JPG

IMG_6061 (1).JPG

IMG_5896.JPG

IMG_6072.JPG

IMG_5983.JPG

IMG_5850.JPG

IMG_5965.JPG

IMG_6111 (1).JPG

IMG_6117 (1).JPG

IMG_6109.JPG

Drama Studio Items

Voice Recordings

Once you have a clicked on a category scroll down to hear all the samples.

 

Boys Voices

Girls Voices